Six internal SSDs covering every form factor and use case — from the 2.5″ SATA pick for older laptops to the Gen 5 cutting edge — chosen from the customer machines I service every week, not from spec sheets and benchmark blogs.
FTC DISCLOSURE. Computer Medic Repair & Service LLC is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. We may earn a commission from purchases made through links on this page at no extra cost to you. Our recommendations are based on independent research and real-world reliability data — not on commission rates.
Most SSD shopping goes wrong one step before the SSD: the customer doesn't know whether their system needs SATA, NVMe Gen 3, Gen 4, or Gen 5. They buy what's on sale, and either it doesn't fit (wrong form factor) or it underperforms (a Gen 4 drive in a Gen 3 slot, a SATA drive when the laptop has an empty M.2 slot doing nothing). This guide starts with a quick decision tree, then six picks — one for each branch.
One Florida-tech note up front: SSDs are solid-state, so heat is the only real reliability factor. NVMe drives without thermal pads — particularly Gen 4 and Gen 5 — will throttle themselves to single-digit MB/s when they overheat, and over a couple of years of cycling, that throttling shows up as premature wear. The PS5 pick ships with its own heatsink for exactly this reason, and the Gen 5 pick should go under your motherboard’s M.2 heatsink.
And the rating scale is calibrated tight, like the previous issues — none of these earn a 5.0, the top is 4.7, and the Gen 5 pick gets a 4.0 specifically because 95% of buyers don't need it.
⚠ Market realityThese prices have moved a long way since May.Updated October 2026: still high, and the lineup had to change. An AI-driven NAND flash shortage has pushed SSD prices roughly 2–4× over 2025 levels — a 2TB Gen 4 drive that sold for $120–150 a year ago now runs roughly $250–400 — and most forecasts don’t see relief before 2027. On top of that, Micron shut down Crucial’s consumer line, and the SK Hynix P41 has dried up at US retailers, so three of the six picks below are new this month (each one says what it replaced and why). Every price is marked * — an October-2026 snapshot that’s still moving, so verify before you buy. On an older machine the drive can now cost more than the computer is worth — buy the smallest capacity that solves the problem, and if it still works, waiting is a legitimate answer.
Section A · For most builds
The three picks that cover 95% of buyers.
If you're upgrading a typical desktop or laptop, or building a new system on a current motherboard, the answer is one of these three. The first two are NVMe drives for Gen 4 M.2 slots; the third is the SATA fallback for older systems or for desktops where the M.2 slot is already full.
Pick 01 · Mainstream Gen 4 (Most Builds)
WD Black SN7100 (M.2 2280, PCIe Gen 4)
4.5 / 5·DX·06A
Capacity500GB / 1TB / 2TB / 4TB
Reads7,250 MB/s
Writes6,900 MB/s
TBW (1TB)600
Typical price~$190 (1TB)*
If a customer called and asked "what SSD should I put in my desktop or laptop," this is where I'd point them today. The SN7100 is WD_Black’s current mainstream Gen 4 drive — the brand belongs to SanDisk now, after Western Digital split off its flash business — and it’s the successor to the WD Black SN770. (For more on NVMe upgrades specifically, see Issue 03.) Reads top out at 7,250 MB/s, within a hair of the premium drives, and it sips power, which makes it a particularly good fit in laptops and handheld gaming PCs.
The honest trade-off: it’s DRAM-less. Instead of carrying its own memory chip for bookkeeping, it borrows a small slice of your system RAM (that’s what "HMB," Host Memory Buffer, means on the box). For booting, apps, and games you won’t notice. Where you will is a giant single copy — hundreds of gigabytes at once — where PCWorld’s testing shows writes falling to roughly 500 MB/s–1 GB/s once the fast cache fills. That’s why it sits at 4.5 and not the 4.6 the P41 earned. If you move huge video projects around daily, the 990 Pro below is the better buy.
⚠ Field noteWhy this replaced the SK Hynix Platinum P41 in October 2026. The P41 was my mainstream pick in May, and it’s still a great drive if you already own one. But Amazon now lists it as unavailable, and the only new stock I can find is from marketplace sellers shipping from overseas at $280–320 for 1TB — about what a 1TB Samsung 990 Pro costs, with a warranty story I can’t vouch for. The SN7100 does the same job, is in stock at major US retailers, and carries a 5-year warranty from a brand that’s still shipping.
Strong points
7,250 MB/s reads — near-flagship Gen 4 speed
Very power-efficient — great in laptops and handhelds
In stock at major US retailers
5-year warranty, 600 TBW per terabyte
1TB sweet-spot pricing
Real-world drawbacks
DRAM-less (borrows system RAM as its cache)
Very large copies slow to ~0.5–1 GB/s after the cache fills
Slower random performance than DRAM-equipped drives
The premium pick if you want zero compromises and you're willing to pay for them. The 990 Pro is what I install for customers who specifically ask for "the best Samsung NVMe" — recognizable name, the OS-cloning software (Samsung Magician) is mature, and the performance is genuinely class-leading on any current motherboard.
The 2TB capacity is the right tier for most premium buyers — bigger than the 1TB you'd outgrow, smaller than the 4TB you'd never fill. Reads cap out at 7,450 MB/s, writes at 6,900, and 1,200 TBW endurance leaves room for years of heavy use without worrying about wear. If you're doing video editing, large game libraries, or running VMs locally, this is the drive.
⚠ Field note
Earlier 990 Pro firmware (versions through 0B2QJXD7) had a documented health-degradation issue where SMART data showed unexplained wear. Samsung's 1B2QJXD7 firmware fixed it, and units shipping in 2026 should have the fix from the factory — but verify in Samsung Magician immediately after install. Also: Samsung drives lose ~10% throughput at 70%+ full disk; size up if you'll run yours hot.
Strong points
Class-leading reads/writes on any current motherboard
Samsung Magician for cloning + monitoring
Heatsink variant on Sony's PS5 approved list
5-year warranty
Mature ecosystem — drivers, firmware, software all stable
Some readers don't have an M.2 slot. Maybe it's a 2014 ThinkPad with only a 2.5″ SATA bay. Maybe it's a desktop where the M.2 slot is occupied and you want a secondary drive on SATA. Either way, this is the SSD you buy.
The 870 EVO is about as fast as SATA gets, and it’s built the old-fashioned way: a real DRAM cache (1GB on the 1TB model), Samsung’s own controller and flash, and a 600 TBW endurance rating on the 1TB — well above the 360 TBW the MX500 carried. Samsung Magician handles firmware updates and health monitoring, and Samsung’s free Data Migration tool clones your old drive over. It’s been on the market since 2021, so this isn’t an unproven design.
⚠ Field noteWhy this replaced the Crucial MX500 in October 2026. Micron stopped making the MX500 and then shut down the Crucial consumer brand entirely. You may still see leftover MX500 stock for less than this drive — if you find one new from a reputable seller, it’s a fine drive — but it’s end-of-life, and I’d rather point you at something still in production. One thing to know: some 870 EVOs built in 2021 had a documented failure problem, and Samsung addressed it in later firmware. Units on the shelf today are newer, but open Samsung Magician after install and make sure the firmware is current. And remember SATA is hard-capped at ~550 MB/s regardless of brand — if your system has both an M.2 slot and a 2.5″ bay, put the OS on the M.2 NVMe and use the SATA drive for bulk storage.
Strong points
DRAM cache — consistent speed for a SATA drive
600 TBW on the 1TB (vs 360 on the old MX500)
AES-256 hardware encryption (TCG Opal)
Works in any system with a 2.5″ SATA bay
5-year warranty, still in production
Real-world drawbacks
SATA-bus speed cap (~550 MB/s reads)
Shortage pricing — now costs more than most 1TB NVMe drives
2021 failure batch (fixed by firmware) — check yours
Three picks for readers whose use case isn't "typical desktop or laptop." If none of these branches apply to you, Section A above is the whole guide. If one of them does, the picks here are tuned for that specific job — not for general-purpose desktop use, and in some cases (Pick 5 especially) deliberately worse for it.
Pick 04 · PS5 Expansion (Specific Needs)
WD Black SN850X with Heatsink (2TB, PCIe Gen 4)
4.5 / 5·DX·06D
Capacity1TB / 2TB / 4TB / 8TB
Reads7,300 MB/s
Writes6,600 MB/s
TBW (2TB)1,200
HeatsinkIncluded (PS5-fit)
Typical price~$390–440 (2TB)*
If you want more than the PS5's built-in 825 GB (and you do — modern AAA games run 100-180 GB each), Sony's expansion bay under the cover takes a second NVMe drive. The catch: the bay has no thermal contact with the PS5's cooling, so the drive needs its own heatsink. AND the drive has to meet specific specs: PCIe Gen 4, 5,500 MB/s minimum read, 22mm-wide M.2 2280 form factor.
The WD Black SN850X is currently the cleanest path to a working PS5 expansion. The "with Heatsink" SKU includes a low-profile heatsink that fits the PS5 bay — no third-party heatsink shopping required. Reads comfortably exceed Sony's minimum at 7,300 MB/s, sizes go up to 4TB if you want to never think about storage again, and WD's track record with the SN850 line is excellent.
⚠ Field noteThe exact SKU matters. Search for "WD_BLACK SN850X with Heatsink" specifically — the same drive without the heatsink is also sold separately and won't fit the PS5 bay. Buying the wrong SKU is the most common mistake I see customers make on PS5 expansion. Also: sustained writes drop after the SLC cache fills (~20% of capacity), which can affect speed on the largest game installs. Mostly invisible unless you're loading 4 games simultaneously. One more: if you ever use it in a PC, run SanDisk Dashboard and update to the current firmware — an older firmware version had a sleep/wake bug that could make the drive disappear from the BIOS.
Strong points
Heatsink included (fits PS5 bay)
Reads + writes exceed Sony's minimum spec with headroom
The bottleneck of a home NAS is rarely raw read speed — it's the network (1 Gbps Ethernet caps you at ~110 MB/s real-world). What matters in a NAS context is endurance: how many terabytes you can write before the drive's NAND wears out. Consumer NVMe drives are rated for 600-1,200 TBW; the WD Red SN700 is rated for 2,000-2,560 TBW depending on capacity, and it's tuned for the read/write/rebuild patterns of NAS workloads.
Synology and QNAP both validate this drive for their NAS units. Use it as a cache drive (where most of the heavy writes happen) or as your primary drive if you're running a small home server, Proxmox box, or TrueNAS install. The non-Pro "Red SN700" is fine for home use — the "Red Pro" flavor is overkill unless you're running a small business with multiple users hammering the array.
⚠ Field note
This is NOT a gaming or workstation drive. Sustained writes are slower than the Black SN770 or Samsung 990 Pro because the firmware is tuned for steady, lower-burst workloads — exactly the opposite of what a desktop user wants. Don't put this in a gaming PC and don't be surprised if benchmarks underwhelm; it's optimized for a 24/7 NAS, not for impressing CrystalDiskMark. October 2026 update: SanDisk is phasing the WD Red SSDs out in favor of its new NAS 600 and NAS 800 lines. The SN700 is still under warranty and still a good NAS drive, but stock is getting patchy and prices swing wildly between sellers — buy from Amazon itself or a major retailer, not an overseas marketplace seller. I’m not moving this pick to the NAS 800 yet: it launched in September at $310 for 960GB and has no field track record.
Strong points
2-3× the endurance rating of consumer drives
Synology + QNAP validated for NAS use
Gen 3 = lower thermals (good for always-on)
5-year warranty
Capacities up to 4TB
Real-world drawbacks
Gen 3 only — no benefit from Gen 4 motherboards
Slower sustained writes than gaming drives
More expensive per-GB than equivalent consumer drives
Niche use case — only buy if you genuinely need NAS endurance
If you're reading this you probably already know whether you need a Gen 5 SSD. For 95% of readers, the answer is no — Gen 4 saturates everything you're doing. For the 5% building current high-end workstations or running professional video pipelines, Gen 5 unlocks ~14,000 MB/s reads, which translates to actual time savings on multi-gigabyte project loads.
The SN8100 is the fastest consumer drive reviewers have tested, and the part that matters for reliability is heat: it peaks around 7 watts, and reviewers found it runs much cooler than earlier Gen 5 drives like the Crucial T705. In plain English, the M.2 heatsink that comes on most Gen 5 motherboards is enough — you don’t need the bulky add-on cooler earlier Gen 5 drives demanded. (SanDisk also sells a version with its own heatsink for about $20 more if your slot is bare.) Endurance is 600 TBW per terabyte, with a 5-year warranty.
⚠ Field noteWhy this replaced the Crucial T705 in October 2026. The T705 was discontinued when Micron shut down Crucial’s consumer line. The obvious alternative, Samsung’s 9100 Pro, had a rough summer: Samsung’s own support forums filled with reports of drives going undetected after the July 2026 1B2QNXH7 firmware update, and the update was pulled from Magician. That may well get sorted out, but I’m not putting a drive with an open firmware question in a guide. Still overkill for most readers. One thing has changed since May: Gen 5 is no longer double the price of Gen 4 — a 2TB SN8100 now costs about the same as, or a little more than, a 2TB 990 Pro. But it only runs at Gen 5 speed in a Gen 5 M.2 slot; anywhere else it falls back to Gen 4 and you’ve paid for nothing. Check your motherboard manual before buying. The 4.0 rating is the "do you actually need this" ding, not a reflection of the hardware.
This guide weights field reliability and form-factor compatibility over benchmark scores. None of the picks earned a 5.0; the calibrated top of the scale is 4.7 (Samsung 990 Pro), and the Gen 5 pick is a 4.0 specifically because 95% of buyers don't need it. That's not a defect of the hardware — it's the rating system saying "consider this carefully before spending."
Sources cross-referenced: TechPowerUp's full SSD database (their detail-level testing is the best in the field), Tom's Hardware sustained-write reviews, ServeTheHome's NAS endurance testing, my own service records (60+ SSD installs in 2025), and customer feedback after 6+ months of ownership. Synthetic benchmark scores were the lowest-weight signal — they don't reflect how the drive holds up in a thermally constrained laptop or in a NAS doing nightly RAID rebuilds.
If a future firmware update or hardware revision materially changes my assessment of any of these products, I'll update the guide and note the date. Updated October 1, 2026: replaced the Crucial MX500 (Crucial consumer line shut down), the Crucial T705 (discontinued), and the SK Hynix P41 (no longer stocked by major US retailers); re-checked every price; added firmware notes on the WD Black SN850X and a phase-out note on the WD Red SN700. Ratings on the three kept picks are unchanged.
DX·06 — Issue 06 — Internal SSDs — Computer Medic Repair & Service LLC, Clearwater FL — Published May 2026 · Updated October 2026